Showing posts with label jobs info. Show all posts
Showing posts with label jobs info. Show all posts

Sunday, May 1, 2011

2011 Latest Bank Clerk & PO Solved Sample Paper


Here are some solved Clerical Aptitude questions, which helps u lot in Bank Clerical & Probationary Officer Exams…..
1. A boatman goes 2 km against the current of the stream in 1 hour and goes 1 km along the current in 10 minutes. How long will it take to go 5 km in stationary water?
A.    40 minutes    B.    1 hour   C.    1 hr 15 min    D.    1 hr 30 min
Answer: Option C
2. Speed of a boat in standing water is 9 kmph and the speed of the stream is 1.5 kmph. A man rows to a place at a distance of 105 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him is:
A.    16 hours    B.    18 hours    C.    20 hours    D.    24 hours
Answer: Option D
3. A hall is 15 m long and 12 m broad. If the sum of the areas of the floor and the ceiling is equal to the sum of the areas of four walls, the volume of the hall is:
A.    720    B.    900    C.    1200    D.    1800
Answer: Option C
4. A large cube is formed from the material obtained by melting three smaller cubes of 3, 4 and 5 cm side. What is the ratio of the total surface areas of the smaller cubes and the large cube?
A.    2 : 1    B.    3 : 2     C.    25 : 18    D.    27 : 20
Answer: Option C
5. Two numbers A and B are such that the sum of 5% of A and 4% of B is two-third of the sum of 6% of A and 8% of B. Find the ratio of A : B.
A.    2 : 3    B.    1 : 1     C.    3 : 4    D.    4 : 3
Answer: Option D
6. Gauri went to the stationers and bought things worth Rs. 25, out of which 30 paise went on sales tax on taxable purchases. If the tax rate was 6%, then what was the cost of the tax free items?
A.    Rs. 15    B.    Rs. 15.70    C.    Rs. 19.70    D.    Rs. 20
Answer: Option C
7. Albert invested an amount of Rs. 8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5 p.c.p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit?
A.    Rs. 8600    B.    Rs. 8620   C.    Rs. 8820    D.    None of these
Answer: Option C
8. The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is:
A.    Rs. 400    B.    Rs. 500   C.    Rs. 600    D.    Rs. 800
Answer: Option B
9. Two ships are sailing in the sea on the two sides of a lighthouse. The angle of elevation of the top of the lighthouse is observed from the ships are 30º and 45º respectively. If the lighthouse is 100 m high, the distance between the two ships is:
A.    173 m    B.    200 m     C.    273 m    D.    300 m
Answer: Option C
10. A bag contains 4 white, 5 red and 6 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the bag. The probability that all of them are red, is:
A.        1/22    B.        3/22     C.        2/91    D.        2/77
Answer: Option C
11. In a lottery, there are 10 prizes and 25 blanks. A lottery is drawn at random. What is the probability of getting a prize?
A.        1/10      B.        2/5       C.        2/7     D.        5/7
Answer: Option C
12. A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?
A.    20 hours    B.    25 hours      C.    35 hours    D.    Cannot be determined    E.    None of these
Answer: Option C
13. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the tank is:
A.    10    B.    12       C.    14    D.    16
Answer: Option C
14. A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.
A.    Rs. 1900    B.    Rs. 2660    C.    Rs. 2800    D.    Rs. 2840
Answer: Option B
15. Aman started a business investing Rs. 70,000. Rakhi joined him after six months with an amount of Rs.. 1,05,000 and Sagar joined them with Rs. 1.4 lakhs after another six months. The amount of profit earned should be distributed in what ratio among Aman, Rakhi and Sagar respectively, 3 years after Aman started the business?
A.    7 : 6 : 10    B.    12 : 15 : 16      C.    42 : 45 : 56    D.    Cannot be determined
Answer: Option B
16. Reena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?
A.    3.6    B.    6     C.    18    D.    Cannot be determined     E.    None of these
Answer: Option B
17. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes:
A.    10%    B.    10.25%        C.    10.5%    D.    None of these
Answer: Option B
18. A train can travel 50% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the train lost about 12.5 minutes while stopping at the stations. The speed of the car is:
A.    100 kmph    B.    110 kmph   C.    120 kmph    D.    130 kmph
Answer: Option B
19. A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:
A.    14 km    B.    15 km     C.    16 km    D.    17 km
Answer: Option C
20.  Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Kunal and Sagar was 6 : 5. Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11 : 10. What is Sagar’s age at present?
A.    16 years    B.    18 years   C.    20 years    D.    Cannot be determined   E.    None of these
Answer: Option A

All The Best!!!!

2011 Current Affairs & General Knowledge Questions For All Competitive Exams


2011 Current Affairs & General Knowledge Questions For All Competitive Exams -



1-Name the tiny the energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup.
  • (a) UAE                                              (b) Oman
  • (c) Saudi Arabia                                 (d) Qatar
  • (e) None of these
  • 2.Name the son of the late Andhra chief minister YS Rajasekhara Reddy who resigned form the Kadapa Lok Sabha constituency and Congress recently.
  • (a) K Rossiah                                      (b) YS Jaganmohan
  • (c) Kiran Reddy                                  (d) Gopal Rao
  • (e) None of these
  • 3. Who among the following has won the Durand Cup held in New Delhi recently?
  • (a) JCT                                                      (b) Chirag United
  • (c) East Bengal                                      (d) Mohun Bagan
  • (e) None of these
  • 4. Name the Spanish world champion who won the Valencia Grand Prix in the final round of the world championship.
  • (a) Jorge Lorenzo                               (b) Malcolm Campbell
  • (c) Enzo Ferrari                                  (d) Louis Chiron
  • (e) None of these
  • 5. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
  • (a) Swiss Indoors – Roger Federer
  • (b) ATP Valencia Open – David Ferrer
  • (c) WTA tournament of Champion – Ana Ivanovic
  • (d) Questnet Open ITF Women’s – Nicha Lertpitak
  • (e) US Open 2010 – Roger Federer
  • 6. Who is the author of the book World of All Human Rights?
  • (a) Harish Salve                                  (b) Santosh Hegde
  • (c) Arundhati Roy                             (d) Soli J Sorabjee
  • (e) None of these
  • 7. Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New york City Marathon with a knee injury.
  • (a) Haile Gebreslassie                        (b) Duncan Kibet
  • (c) James Kwambai                            (d) Patrick Makau
  • (e) None of these
  • 8. Name the deputy governor of RBI who retired recently after spending nearly 38 years there in various capacities during which she has had a stint in virtually every area of central banking.
  • (a) Mohan Rakesh                              (b) Subir Gokarn
  • (c) Usha Thorat                                  (d) Shyamala Gopinath
  • (e) None of these
  • 9. Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises.
  • (a) Subir Bhomick                              (b) Rajesh Shah
  • (c) Sundarlal Bahuguna                      (d) Chandi Prasad
  • (e) None of these
  • 10. The three-day India Economic Summit, organized by the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF), November 14-17 was held in
  • (a) New Delhi                                                 (b) Geneva
  • (c) Washington                                             (d) Brussels
  • (e) None of these
  • 11. Name Myanmar’s celebrated pro-democracy leader and a political prisoner of global stature who was set free from house arrest in Yangon.
  • (a) Ne Win                                                    (b) San Yu
  • (c) Maung Maung                                     (d) Than Shwe
  • (e) None of these
  • 12. The 10th Russia-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in
  • (a) Guilin (China)                                     (b) Beijing (China)
  • (c) Bangalore (India)                             (d) Wuhan (China)
  • (e) None of these
  • 13. Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue?
  • (a) Siachin                                                  (b) Sir Creek
  • (c) Baglihar dam                                     (d) Jammu and Kashmir
  • (e) None of these
  • 14. Which of the following has not been conferred Maharatna status by the Central government?
  • (a) ONGC                                                    (b) IOC
  • (c) NTPC                                                    (d) SAIL
  • (e) Railways
  • 15. Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of France?
  • (a) Dominique de Villepin                 (b) Jean-Perre Raffarin
  • (c) Francois Fillon                                (d) Lionel Jospin
  • (e) None of these
  • 16. Who among the following became the first enlisted Sikh soldier in the US Army in more than two decades to complete basis training after getting a rare religious exemption for his turban and beard because the military requires his language skills?
  • (a) Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi                  (b) Tejdeep Singh Rattan
  • (c) Bob Singh Dhillon                         (d) Simran Preet Singh Lamba
  • (e) None of these
  • 17. Ending weeks of opposition to a European Union bailout, heavily-indebted –has agreed finally with the EU and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on a multi-billion euro rescue package to avert bankruptcy. It will be the first country to receive financial support from the euro 750-billion (nearly trillion dollars) financial safety net, spread by the EU and the IMF six months ago, to help euro zone nations facing liquidity crisis.
  • (a) Ireland                                           (b) Spain
  • (c) Argentina                                      (d) Denmark
  • (e) None of these
  • 18. Sonal Mansingh is associated with
  • (a) Painting                                         (b) Theatre
  • (c) Dance                                             (d) Sports
  • (e) None of these
  • 19. Who has won the Indian Open golf title recently?
  • (a) Baek Seuk-Hyun                           (b) Rikard Karlberg
  • (c) Manar Jaini                                   (d) Shiv Kapur
  • (e) None of these
  • 20. Serbia has won the Davis Cup title by defeating
  • (a) France                                           (b) US
  • (c) Switzerland                                 (d) Sweden
  • (e) None of these
  • 21. Who has been crewned Miss Earth Talent 2010 after beating 17 other contestants at a talent competition in Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam?
  • (a) Jennifer Pazmino                     (b) Watsaporn Wattanakoon
  • (c) Yeidy Bosquez                          (d) Nicole Faria
  • (e) None of these
  • 22. Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament?
  • (a) ONGC                                           (b) Indian Oil
  • (c) Air India                                    (d) Indian Railways
  • (e) None of these
  • 23. Which country has recently won the ICC Inter Continental Cup in Dubai?
  • (a) Kenya                                          (b) Scotland
  • (c) Afghanistan                              (d) China
  • (e) None of these
  • 24. World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called
  • (a) Cancun Agreement               (b) Kyoto Agreement
  • (c) Copenhagen Agreement    (d) London Agreement
  • (e) None of these
  • 25. Mobile banking is set to get a boost form IMPS, which stands for
  • (a) Inter-Bank Mobile Payment Service
  • (b) Inter-Bank Money Payment Service
  • (c) Inter-Bank Money Payment System
  • (d) Inter-Bank Money Payment System
  • (e) None of these
  • ANSWER
12345678910
DBBAEDACBA
11121314151617181920
EDDECDACBA
21222324252627282930
DCCAA

Servlet Interview Question | Latest Servlet/JSP Interview Question


Q) What is the difference between JSP and Servlets ?
A)JSP is used mainly for presentation only. A JSP can only be HttpServlet that means the only supported protocol in JSP is HTTP. But a servlet can support any protocol like HTTP, FTP, SMTP etc.

Q )What is difference between custom JSP tags and beans?
A)Custom JSP tag is a tag you defined. You define how a tag, its attributes and its body are interpreted, and then group your tags into collections called tag libraries that can be used in any number of JSP files. To use custom JSP tags, you need to define three separate components: the tag handler class that defines the tag’s behavior ,the tag library descriptor file that maps the XML element names to the tag implementations and the JSP file that uses the tag library
JavaBeans are Java utility classes you defined. Beans have a standard format for Java classes. You use tags
Custom tags and beans accomplish the same goals — encapsulating complex behavior into simple and accessible forms. There are several differences:
Custom tags can manipulate JSP content; beans cannot. Complex operations can be reduced to a significantly simpler form with custom tags than with beans. Custom tags require quite a bit more work to set up than do beans. Custom tags usually define relatively self-contained behavior, whereas beans are often defined in one servlet and used in a different servlet or JSP page. Custom tags are available only in JSP 1.1 and later, but beans can be used in all JSP 1.x versions.

Q) What are the different ways for session tracking?
A)Cookies, URL rewriting, HttpSession, Hidden form fields

Q) What mechanisms are used by a Servlet Container to maintain session information?
A)Cookies, URL rewriting, and HTTPS protocol information are used to maintain session information

Q) Difference between GET and POST
A)In GET your entire form submission can be encapsulated in one URL, like a hyperlink. query length is limited to 255 characters, not secure, faster, quick and easy. The data is submitted as part of URL.
In POST data is submitted inside body of the HTTP request. The data is not visible on the URL and it is more secure.

Q) What is session?
A)The session is an object used by a servlet to track a user’s interaction with a Web application across multiple HTTP requests. The session is stored on the server.

Q) What is servlet mapping?
A)The servlet mapping defines an association between a URL pattern and a servlet. The mapping is used to map requests to Servlets.

Q) What is servlet context ?
A)The servlet context is an object that contains a information about the Web application and container. Using the context, a servlet can log events, obtain URL references to resources, and set and store attributes that other servlets in the context can use.

Q) What is a servlet ?
A)servlet is a java program that runs inside a web container.

Q) Can we use the constructor, instead of init(), to initialize servlet?
A)Yes. But you will not get the servlet specific things from constructor. The original reason for init() was that ancient versions of Java couldn’t dynamically invoke constructors with arguments, so there was no way to give the constructor a ServletConfig. That no longer applies, but servlet containers still will only call your no-arg constructor. So you won’t have access to a ServletConfig or ServletContext.

Q) How many JSP scripting elements are there and what are they?
A)There are three scripting language elements: declarations, scriptlets, expressions.

Q) How do I include static files within a JSP page?
A)Static resources should always be included using the JSP include directive. This way, the inclusion is performed just once during the translation phase.

Q) How can I implement a thread-safe JSP page?
A)You can make your JSPs thread-safe adding the directive <%@ page isThreadSafe=”false” % > within your JSP page.

Q) What is the difference in using request.getRequestDispatcher() and context.getRequestDispatcher()?
A)In request.getRequestDispatcher(path) in order to create it we need to give the relative path of the resource. But in resourcecontext.getRequestDispatcher(path) in order to create it we need to give the absolute path of the resource.

Q) What are the lifecycle of JSP?
A)When presented with JSP page the JSP engine does the following 7 phases.
Page translation: -page is parsed, and a java file which is a servlet is created.
Page compilation: page is compiled into a class file
Page loading : This class file is loaded.
Create an instance :- Instance of servlet is created
jspInit() method is called
_jspService is called to handle service calls
_jspDestroy is called to destroy it when the servlet is not required.

Q) What are context initialization parameters?
A)Context initialization parameters are specified by the <context-param> in the web.xml file, these are initialization parameter for the whole application.

Q) What is a Expression?
A)Expressions are act as place holders for language expression, expression is evaluated each time the page is accessed. This will be included in the service method of the generated servlet.

Q) What is a Declaration?
A)It declares one or more variables or methods for use later in the JSP source file. A declaration must contain at least one complete declarative statement. You can declare any number of variables or methods within one declaration tag, as long as semicolons separate them. The declaration must be valid in the scripting language used in the JSP file. This will be included in the declaration section of the generated servlet.

Q) What is a Scriptlet?
A)A scriptlet can contain any number of language statements, variable or expressions that are valid in the page scripting language. Within scriptlet tags, you can declare variables to use later in the file, write expressions valid in the page scripting language, use any of the JSP implicit objects or any object declared with a <jsp:useBean>. Generally a scriptlet can contain any java code that are valid inside a normal java method. This will become the part of generated servlet’s service method.

SBI Exam Practice paper | Latest SBI exam Sample papers with answers


Q)Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
*1 2 3 2 10 12
*2 5 12 10 16 13
*1 2 1 ? 10 24

options :

(a) 5   (b) 11   (c) 13   (d) 8
Ans (c)

Q)Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
*3 8 10 2 ? 1
*6 56 90 2 20 0
options:
(a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7
Ans (c)

Q)In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.*11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
options:
(a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 26
Ans (c)

Q)In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
*8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386
options:
(a) 14 (b) 48 (c) 98 (d) 194
Ans (b)

Q)Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
CHANGE
options:
(a) 77 (b) 79 (c) 83 (d) 80
Ans (d)

Q)Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
FLUTE
options:
(a) 153 (b) 157 (c) 151 (d) 149
Ans (a)

Q)Calculate value of each word by the following formula:Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
BREAD
options:
(a) 67 (b) 62 (c) 59 (d) 65
Ans (d)

Q) In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?
options:
(a) 3a (b) 7c (c) 8b (d) 9a
Ans (d)

Q)In a certain code language, ‘po ki top ma’ means ‘Usha is playing cards’; ‘Kop ja ki ma’ means ‘Asha is playing tennis’; ki top sop ho’ means ‘they are playing football’; and ‘po sur kop’ means ‘cards and tennis’. Which word in that language means ‘Asha’?
options:
(a) ja (b) ma (c) kop (d) top
Ans (a)

Q)A girl was born on September 6, 1970, which happened to be a Sunday. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in
options:
(a) 1975 (b) 1976 (c) 1977 (d) 1981
Ans (d)

Q)A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?
options:
(a) 9 (b) 23 (c) 11 (d) 12
Ans (c)

Q)There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed, while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. How many were in complete hockey uniform?
options:
(a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 7
Ans (b)

Q)In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the total strength, the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. The total number of girls in the class is
options:(a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 12 (d) 30
Ans (c)

Q)A is east of B and west of C. H is South-West of C, B is South-East of X. which is farthest West?
options:
(a) C (b) A (c) X (d) B
Ans (c)

Q)A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months. What part of her entire year’s earning does she earn in December?
options:
(a) 2/11 (b) 2/13 (c) 3/14 (d) 1/6
Ans (b)

Q)One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday. When did it show the correct time?
options:
(a) 1.00 am on Wednesday (b) 5.00 am on Wednesday (c) 1.00 pm on Wednesday (d) 5.00 pm on Wednesday